Final Programme
Updated June 23, 2006

Sunday, June 25
15:00–19:00 Registration (Ulitsa Khlopina 8/3, Educational Centre)
19:00–21:00Welcome Party
Monday, June 26
08:30–09:20 Registration
09:20–11:00 Opening Plenary Session
11:00–11:30 Coffee break
11:30–12:40 Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices–I
12:50–13:30 Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–I
13:30–15:00 Lunch
15:00–16:30 Nanostructure Technology–I
16:30–17:00 Coffee break
17:00–18:20 Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots–I
18:20–19:40 Dinner
20:00–22:00 Excursion "Channels and bridges of St Petersburg"
Tuesday, June 27
09:00–10:20 Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–II
10:30–11:30 Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots–II
11:30–12:00 Coffee break
12:00–13:10 Nanostructure Characterization
13:10–14:30 Lunch
14:30–15:50 Excitons in Nanostructures
16:00–17:30 Transport in Nanostructures–I
17:40–18:20 Nanostructure Devices–I
17:40–18:20 Poster Session
Wednesday, June 28
09:00–10:00 Nanostructure Devices–II
10:10–11:20 Nanostructures and Life Sciences
11:20–11:50 Coffee break
11:50–13:10 Nanostructure Technology–II
13:30–14:50 Lunch
15:00 Excursion to the Hermitage
Thursday, June 29
09:00–10:00 Wide Band Gap Nanostructures
10:10–11:40 Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–III
11:40–12:10 Coffee break
12:10–13:30 Microcavity and Photonic Crystals
13:30–14:50 Lunch
14:50–15:50 Metal Nanostructures
16:00–16:40 Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices–II
16:40–17:10 Coffee break
17:10–17:50 Transport in Nanostructures–II
18:00–18:40 Instruments for Nanotechnology
20:00–23:00 Symposium Dinner
Friday, June 30
09:00–10:30 Infrared and Microwave Phenomena in Nanostructures
10:30–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–13:10 Closing Plenary Session
13:20–13:50 AIXTRON Young Scientist, Best Poster Award Ceremony
14:00–15:30 Lunch
Monday, June 26

Opening Plenary Session
09:20–11:00

Zh. Alferov
Openning remarks
OPS.01pl
W. Seifert
Growth-related aspects of nanowire fabrication
OPS.02pl
S. A. Crooker, M. Furis, X. Lou, C. Adelmann, D. L. Smith, C. J. Palmstrøm and P. A. Crowell
Imaging electrical spin injection and spin flow in ferromagnet-semiconductor devices

Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices–I
11:30–12:40

LOED.01i
E. L. Portnoi
Picosecond quantum dot heterostructure laser
LOED.02o
L. V. Asryan
Optical power of a quantum dot laser
LOED.03o
S. A. Blokhin, N. A. Maleev, A. G. Kuzmenkov, A. V. Sakharov, M. M. Kulagina, Yu. M. Shernyakov, I. I. Novikov, M. V. Maximov, V. M. Ustinov, A. R. Kovsh, S. S. Mikhrin, N. N. Ledentsov, G. Lin and J. Y. Chi
High-performance vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers based on sub-monolayer InGaAs quantum dots

Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–I
12:50–13:30

SRPN.01o
V. A. Shalygin, Ch. Hoffmann, S. N. Danilov, S. A.~Tarasenko, E. L. Ivchenko, V. V. Bel'kov, D. Schuh, W. Wegscheider and S. D. Ganichev
Circular photon drag effect
SRPN.02o
R. V. Cherbunin, I. A. Yugova, I. V. Ignatiev, I. Ya. Gerlovin, A. Greilich, M. Syperek, L. Fokina, D. R. Yakovlev, Yu. P. Efimov, S. A. Eliseev and M. Bayer
Long-lived spin coherence of electrons in GaAs quantum wells

Nanostructure Technology–I
15:00–16:30

NT.01i
F. Glas and G. Patriarche
Strain relaxation for controlled nanostructure geometry: from growth-organizing dislocation networks to nanowhiskers
NT.03o
Yu. V. Nastaushev, S. N. Svitasheva, L. V. Sokolov, P. Werner, N. D. Zakharov, T. A. Gavrilova, O. V. Naumova and A. L. Aseev
Tall silicon nanopillars characterization by SEM, IV and SE techniques
NT.04o
N. V. Sibirev, V. G. Dubrovskii, R. A. Suris, G. E. Cirlin, I. P. Soshnikov, V. Gorbenko, M. Tchernycheva, J. C. Harmand and V. M. Ustinov
Theoretical analysis of nanowire growth by MBE and CVD techniques
WBGN.06o
P. S. Kop'ev, V. N. Jmerik, A. M. Mizerov, T. V. Shubina, S. B. Listoshin, M. G. Tkachman, A. A. Sitnikova, R. V. Zolatareva, Ya. Domracheva, M. Yagovkina, M. V. Zamoryanskaya, Min-Ho Kim, Masayoshi Koike, Bum-Joon Kim, and S. V. Ivanov
InGaN layers and InGaN/GaN quantum wells with intense room-temperature photoluminescence in a visible spectral range

Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots–I
17:00–18:20

QWQD.01o
R. Seguin, A. Schliwa, S. Rodt, K. Pötschke, U. W. Pohl and D. Bimberg
Systematic size-dependence of anisotropic exchange interaction in InAs/GaAs quantum dots
QWQD.02o
A. M. Mintairov, J. L. Merz, D. S. Sizov, V. S. Sizov, V. V. Lundin, E. E. Zavarin, A. F. Tsatsul'nikov, A. S. Vlasov and N. N. Ledentsov
Single versus ensemble quantum dot emission in near-field spectra of InGaN QWs
QWQD.03o
M. Geller, A. Marent, A. P. Vasi'ev, E. S. Semenova, A. E. Zhukov, V. M. Ustinov and D. Bimberg
5 ms storage time at room temperature in InGaAs quantum dots
QWQD.04o
E. V. Tsiper
Computer simulation of resonant tunneling through quantum antidot in the fractional quantum Hall regime: evidence of fractional quantization of electric charge
Tuesday, June 27

Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–II
09:00–10:20

SRPN.03i
E. Eble, O. Krebs, A. Lemaître, K. Kowalik, A. Kudelski, B. Urbaszek, X. Marie, T. Amand and P. Voisin
Spin physics in charge-controlled InAs-GaAs single quantum dots: optical pumping and hyperfine interaction
SRPN.04i
L. Besombes, Y. Léger, L. Maingault, D. Ferrand and H. Mariette
Spin properties of charge tunable single Mn-doped quantum dot
SRPN.05o
D. R. Yakovlev, A. Greilich, R. Oulton, E. A. Zhukov, I. A. Yugova, M. Bayer, A. Shabaev, Al. L. Efros, I. A. Merkulov, V. Stavarache, D. Reuter and A. Wieck
Optical generation of electron spin coherence in singly charged (In,Ga)As/GaAs quantum dots

Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots–II
10:30–11:30

QWQD.05o
R. Oulton, R. V. Cherbunin, A. Greilich, I. V. Ignatiev, D. R. Yakovlev and M. Bayer
Hyperfine interaction in InGaAs QDs
QWQD.07o
I. I. Dobinde, A. N. Santalov, E. A. Zhukov and V. S. Dneprovskii
The slowing down of intraband relaxation of CdSe/ZnS quantum dots at high density of the excited carriers
QWQD.13o
A. V. Platonov, T. Kiessling, G. V. Astakhov, T. Slobodskyy, S. Mahapatra, W. Ossau, G. Schmidt, K. Brunner and L. W. Molenkamp
Anomalous in-plane magneto-optical anisotropy of self-assembled quantum dots

Nanostructure Characterization
12:00–13:10

NC.01i
M. Wu
Optoelectronic tweezers — a new tool for optical manipulation of micro and nano objects
NC.03o
O. V. Kononenko, G. N. Panin, S. V. Dubonos, I. I. Khodos, T. W. Kang and A. N. Baranov
Electrical, optical and structural characterizations of individual ZnO nanorods
NC.09o
V. I. Gavrilenko, V. Ya. Aleshkin, D. V. Kozlov, S. V. Morozov, N. V. Zakrevskii, B. N. Zvonkov, A. V. Filippov, I. M. Markevtsev, A. N. Moiseenko, V. V. Platonov, V. D. Selemir, O. M. Tatsenko, S. Hansel and M. von Ortenberg
Magnetoabsorption study of InGaAs QW heterostructures in megagauss magnetic fields

Excitons in Nanostructures
14:30–15:50

EN.01o
I. V. Ponomarev, E. A. Stinaff, M. Scheibner, A. Bracker, M. F. Doty, M. E. Ware, D. Gammon, T. L. Reinecke and V. L. Korenev
Theory of spin states in excitonic quantum dot molecules
EN.02o
A. Reznitsky, A. Klochikhin, S. Permogorov, L. Tenishev, E. Tsitsishvili, R. v. Baltz, H. Kalt and C. Klingshirn
Effect of multiphonon processes on the spin relaxation of excitons localized in semiconductor quantum dots
EN.03o
S. V. Goupalov, B. C. Satishkumar and S. K. Doorn
Direct comparison of Raman intensities from carbon nanotubes under different resonant excitations: Role of exciton decay
EN.04o
A. B. Dzyubenko, D. A. Cosma, T. D. Kelly II, A. R. Todd and A. Yu. Sivachenko
Optics of charged excitons in quantum wells: free versus donor-bound complexes

Transport in Nanostructures–I
16:00–17:30

TN.01i
H. Kalt
Quasi-ballistic transport of excitons in quantum wells
TN.02o
M. L. Polianski
Theory of nonlinear conductance fluctuations in quantum dots
TN.03o
M. V. Budantsev, A. G. Pogosov, A. E. Plotnikov, A. K. Bakarov, A. I. Toropov and J. C. Portal
Observation of quantum Hall ferromagnetic state in nanostructured quantum wire
TN.04o
A. A. Andronov, D. I. Zinchenko, E. P. Dodin, Yu. N. Nozdrin, A. Yu. Klimov, V. V. Rogov, A. A. Marmalyuk and A. A. Padalitsa
Electron transport in semiconductor superlattices with narrow minigaps

Nanostructure Devices–I
17:40–18:20

ND.01o
D. B. Suyatin, D. Wallin, L. E. Froberg, L. S. Karlsson, I. Maximov, L. R. Wallenberg, H. Q. Xu and L. Samuelson
Fabrication and electron transport study of three-terminal InAs nanowire junctions
ND.02o
A. G. Pogosov, M. V. Budantsev, R. A. Lavrov, A. Ye. Plotnikov, A. K. Bakarov, A. I. Toropov and J. C. Portal
Suspended single-electron Coulomb blockade transistor

Poster Session
18:20–20:30

Wednesday, June 28

Nanostructure Devices–II
09:00–10:00

ND.03o
A. Khitun, M. Bao, J.-Y. Lee, K. Galatsis and K. L. Wang
Spin-wave based logic devices
ND.04o
M. Tchernycheva, L. Nevou, L. Doyennette, F. H. Julien, A. Lupu, E. Warde, F. Guillot, E. Monroy, A. Vardi and G. Bahir
Unipolar optoelectronics using group III-nitride quantum wells and quantum dots
ND.05o
V. A. Krupenin, D. E. Presnov, V. S. Vlasenko, N. N. Afanasiev and D. N. Erkhov
Single-electron transistor based on highly doped silicon-on-insulator

Nanostructures and Life Sciences
10:10–11:20

NLS.01i
D. Kovalev
Silicon nanocrystals: photosensitizers for oxygen molecules
NLS.02o
B. Bairamov, V. Toporov, F. Bayramov, M. Petukhov, E. A. Glazunov, B. Shchegolev, G. Irmer, Yang Li, D. Ramadurai, Peng Shi, M. Dutta and M. A. Stroscio
Functionalization of semiconductor quantum dots with biomedical structures for biophotonics applications
NLS.03o
G. E. Cirlin, A. A. Evstrapov, A. L. Bulyanitsa, V. G. Dubrovkii, I. P. Soshnikov, A. A. Tonkikh, Yu. B. Samsonenko, N. K. Polyakov, N. V. Sibirev and V. M. Ustinov
GaAs nanowhiskers: MBE growth optimization and observation of space-ordered biological structures

Nanostructure Technology–II
11:50–13:10

NT.05i
O. G. Schmidt
Connecting bottom-up and top-down: seeded quantum dot crystals, flexible ring resonators, radial superlattices and nanochannel network
NT.07o
G. Luo, I. Maximov, S. Ghatnekar-Nilsson, D. Adolph, M. Graczyk, P. Carlberg, D. Hessman, T. Zhu, Z. F. Liu, H. Q. Xu and L. Montelius
Nanoimprint and reactive ion etching for fabrication of Si/SiO2 NEMS structures
NT.08o
J. Sadowski, J. Z. Domagalai, V. Osinniyi, J. Kanski, M. Adell, L. Ilver, C. Hernandez, F. Terki, S. Charar and D. Maude
High ferromagnetic phase transition temperatures of thin GaMnAs layers annealed under arsenic capping
NT.13o
V. G. Dubrovskii, G. E. Cirlin, Yu. G. Musikhin, A. A. Tonkikh, Yu. B. Samsonenko, N. K. Polyakov, S. V. Sorokin, I. V. Sedova, A. M. Sitnikova, S. V. Ivanov and V. M. Ustinov
Kinetic origin of III–V and II–VI quantum dot formation
Thursday, June 29

Wide Band Gap Nanostructures
09:00–10:00

WBGN.01o
A. N. Litvinov, A. S. Gurevich, V. P. Kochereshko, A. V. Platonov, B. A. Zyakin, A. Waag and G. Landwehr
Effective radiative recombination of electron and hole Tamm-like interface states in ZnSe/BeTe heterostructures
WBGN.02o
T. Kiessling, A. V. Platonov, G. V. Astakhov, S. Mahapatra, T. Sloboskyy, W. Ossau, G. Schmidt, K. Brunner and L. W. Molenkamp
Phonon replica fine structure in CdSe/ZnSe quantum dots
WBGN.03o
D. S. Sizov, W. V. Lundin, E. E. Zavarin, V. S. Sizov, A. F. Tsatsul'nikov, A. M. Mintairov, R. A. Suris, N. N. Ledentsov and J. Merz
Nonequilibrium carrier statistics in deep InGaN quantum dots

Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures–III
10:10–11:40

SRPN.07o
S. D. Ganichev, V. V. Bel'kov, S. A. Tarasenko, S. N. Danilov, S. Giglberger, Ch. Hoffmann, E. L. Ivchenko, D. Weiss, C. Gerl, D. Schuh, W. Wegscheider and W. Prettl
Manifestation of pure spin currents induced by spin dependent scattering processes
SRPN.08o
M. M. Glazov and L. E. Golub
Interplay of Rashba and Dresselhaus spin splittings in 2D weak localization
SRPN.09o
T. Nguyen-Quang, J.-M. Jancu and P. Voisin
Evanescent states in cubic semiconductors with inversion asymmetry and spin-orbit interaction

Microcavity and Photonic Crystals
12:10–13:30

MPC.01o
V. D. Kulakovskii, G. Sek, C. Hofmann, M. N. Makhonin, R. Krebs, A. Loeffler, J. P. Reithmaier, M. Kamp, L. V. Keldysh, T. L. Reinecke and A. Forchel
Effect of cavity mode excitation on emission spectra from pillar microcavity with quantum dots in the active layer
MPC.02o
A. V. Baryshev, R. Fujikawa, A. B. Khanikaev, H. Uchida and M. Inoue
Evidence of a collapse of the TM photonic stop bands in high-contrast photonic crystals
MPC.03o
K. A. Atlasov, K. F. Karlsson, E. Deichsel, B. Dwir, A. Rudra and E. Kapon
Membrane photonic crystal defect cavities for quantum wire lasers and 1D polariton
MPC.04o
T. V. Teperik, V. V. Popov, Yu. A. Avetisyan, F. J. García de Abajo, T. Kelf, Y. Sugawara and J. J. Baumberg
Photonic properties of a nanoporous metal: Rayleigh anomalies versus Mie plasmons

Metal Nanostructures
14:50–15:50

MN.01o
S. L. Rumyantsev, M. E. Levinshtein, S. A. Gurevich, V. M. Kozhevin, D. A. Yavsin, M. S. Shur, N. Pala and A. Khanna
Low frequency noise in monodispersed platinum nanostructures close to the percolation threshold
MN.02o
D. Kaczorowski, M. S. Kononchuk, R. V. Parfeniev, S. G. Romanov and D. V. Shamshur
Low-temperature magnetic properties of In-opal nanocomposites
MN.03o
O. A. Aktsipetrov, E. M. Kim, T. V. Murzina and A. F. Kravets
Nanomagnetism and nonlinear magneto-optics: magnetization-induced third-harmonic generation in Co nanostructures

Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices–II
16:00–16:40

LOED.05o
C. A. Evans, V. D. Jovanovich, D. Indjin, Z. Ikonich and P. Harrison
Thermal effects in quantum cascade lasers
LOED.11o
G. S. Sokolovskii, I. I. Novikov, M. V. Maximov, A. E. Zhukov, A. G. Deryagin, V. I. Kuchinskii, V. M. Ustinov, W. Sibbett, M. A. Cataluna and E. U. Rafailov
Anomalous dynamics of the two-state lasing quantum dot laser diodes

Transport in Nanostructures–II
17:10–17:50

TN.05o
V. L. Gurtovoi, S. V. Dubonos, A. V.  Nikulov, N. N. Osipov and V. A. Tulin
Quantum oscillations of the rectified voltage and the critical current of asymmetric mesoscopic superconducting loops
TN.06o
S. Rumyantsev, A. Vijayaraghavan, S. Kar, A. Khanna, C. Soldano, N. Pala, R. Vajtai, O. Nalamasu, M. Shur and P. Ajayan
Effect of atmospheric pressure on conductance fluctuations in single-wall carbon nanotubes

Instruments for Nanotechnology
18:00–18:40

IN.01o
V. P. Chaly, Ju. V. Pogorelsky, A. N. Alexeev, A. H. Filaretov
Russian MBE systems as a tool for nanoelectronics
IN.02o
V. A. Bykov, V. P. Chalyi and V. Polyakov
NANOFABs as instruments for nanoelectronics — concept of the development
Friday, June 30

Infrared and Microwave Phenomena in Nanostructures
09:00–10:30

IRMW.01i
D. B. Veksler, A. El Fatimy, N. Dyakonova, F. Teppe, W. Knap, N. Pala, S. Rumyantsev, M. S. Shur, D. Seliuta, G. Valusis, S. Bollaert, A. Shchepetov, Y. Roelens, C. Gaquiere, D. Theron and A. Cappy
Detection and emission of terahertz radiation by nanometer-size InGaAs and GaN field-effect-transistors
IRMW.02o
S. A. Vitkalov, Jing-qiao Zhang, Z. D. Kvon, J. C. Portal and A. Wieck
Rectification of microwave radiation by asymmetric ballistic dot
IRMW.03o
Y. M. Meziani, T. Otsuji, M. Hanabe, T. Ishibashi, T. Uno and E. Sano
Emission of terahertz radiation from new grating-bicoupled HEMT device
NC.14o
P. Christol, Y. Cuminal, J. B. Rodriguez, A. Joullié, V. K. Kononenko, A. A. Afonenko and D. V. Ushakov
Electrical and optical properties of InAs/InSb/GaSb superlattices for mid-infrared applications

Closing Plenary Session
11:00–12:40

CPS.01pl
F. Beltram
Surface acoustic waves for single-electron manipulation and single-photon generation
CPS.02pl
J. Kasprzak, M. Richard, S. Kundermann, A. Baas, P. Jeambrun, J. Keeling, F. M. Marchetti, M. H. Szymanska, R. André, J. L. Staehli, P. B. Littlewood, B. Deveaud and Le Si Dang
Bose–Einstein condensation of microcavity polaritons — myth or reality?
CPS.03pl
Ren Xiaomin
High speed, high quantum efficiency, narrow linewidth and tunable selective photodetection based on novel device structures
CPS.04pl
P. Bhattacharya, Z. Mi, J. Yang and S. Fathpour
Tunnel injection quantum dot lasers on GaAs, InP, and silicon