Final Programme

Sunday, June 21
15:00–19:00 Registration
19:00–21:00 Welcome Party
Monday, June 22
08:00–09:45 Registration
09:45–11:00 Opening Plenary Session
11:00–11:20 Coffee break
11:20–13:30 Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices
13:30–15:00 Lunch
15:00–16:30 Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots
16:30–16:50 Coffee break
16:50–18:30 Infrared and Microwave Phenomena in Nanostructures
18:30–20:30 Poster Session 1 + Coffee break
Tuesday, June 23
09:00–10:20 Metal Nanostructures
10:20–10:40 Coffee break
10:40–12:00 Microcavity and Photonic Crystals
12:00–13:30 Excursion to the International Nanotechnology Exhibition "NT BEL 2009"
13:30–15:00 Lunch
15:00–15:50 Nanostructure Technology-I
15:50–16:00 Break
16:00–17:00 Nanostructure Technology-I
17:00–17:20 Coffee break
17:20–18:50 Nanostructure Characterization
18:50–20:30 Poster Session 2 + Coffee break
Wednesday, June 24
09:00–10:20 Si-Ge Based Nanostructures
10:20–10:30 Break
10:30–11:50 Nanostructures and Life Sciences
11:50–12:10 Coffee break
12:10–13:10 Transport in Nanostructures
13:10–19:00 Excursion to the ethnografic museum under free sky "Dudutki" + Lunch
Thursday, June 25
09:00–10:10 Excitons in Nanostructures
10:10–10:20 Break
10:20–11:50 Nanostructure Technology-II
11:50–12:10 Coffee break
12:10–13:30 Nanostructure Devices
13:30–15:00 Lunch
15:00–16:20 2D Electron Gas
16:20–16:40 Coffee break
16:40–18:00 Tunnelling Phenomena
20:00–23:00 Symposium Dinner
Friday, June 26
10:00–11:20 Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures
11:20–11:40 Coffee break
11:40–12:40 Closing Plenary Session
12:40–13:10 Young Scientist Award


Monday, June 22

Opening Plenary Session
09:45–11:00

Zh. I. Alferov
Opening remarks
OPS.01pl
D. Bimberg, S. A. Blokhin, A. Mutig, A. M. Nadtochiy, G. Fiol, P. Moser, D. Arsenijevic, F. Hopfer, V. A. Shchukin, J. A. Lott and N. N. Ledentsov
Nano-VCSELs for the terabus
OPS.02pl
Ya. Arakawa
Light-matter interaction with quantum dots in 2D/3D photonic crystal nanocavity

Lasers and Optoelectronic Devices
11:20–13:30

LOED.01i
Levon V. Asryan
Theory of high performance tunneling-injection quantum dot lasers
LOED.02o
A. E. Zhukov and M. V. Maximov
Power conversion efficiency in stacked quantum dot lasers
LOED.03o
V. Ya. Aleshkin, A. A. Dubinov and V. I. Ryzhii
Graphene terahertz laser
LOED.04o
A. A. Andronov, D. I. Zinchenko, E. P. Dodin and Yu. N. Nozdrin
Wannier-Stark laser based on GaAs/AlxGa1-xAs superlattices with weak barriers
LOED.05o
L. E. Vorobjev, V. L. Zerova, D. A. Firsov, G. Belenky, L. Shterengas, G. Kipshidze, D. Wang, T. Hosoda, S. Suchalkin and M. Kisin
Absorption and emission of radiation by hot carriers in Sb-based laser structures

Quantum Wells and Quantum Dots
15:00–16:30

QWQD.01i
V. Zwiller, N. Akopian, M. van Weert, M. van Kouwen, U. Perinetti, S. Dorenbos and L. Kouwenhoven
Quantum optics with nanowires and quantum dots
QWQD.02o
M. S. Gaponenko, K. V. Yumashev, A. M. Malyarevich, S. A. Tihomirov, O. V. Buganov and A. A. Onuschenko
Dynamics of excited states in PbS quantum dots
QWQD.03o
O. Drachenko, D. V. Kozlov, K. V. Maremyanin, A. V. Ikonnikov, V. Ya. Aleshkin, V. I. Gavrilenko, B. N. Zvonkov, M. Goiran, J. Leotin, G. Fasching, S. Winnerl, H. Schneider, J. Wosnitza and M. Helm
Hole cyclotron resonance absorption in strained InGaAs/GaAs quantum wells under high magnetic fields
QWQD.04o
D. E. Sviridov and V. I. Kozlovsky
Illumination effect on multiple quantum well heterostructure visualization with scanning spreading resistance microscopy

Infrared and Microwave Phenomena in Nanostructures
16:50–18:30

IRMW.01i
Taiichi Otsuji, Yuki Tsuda, Hiromi Karasawa, Tetsuya Suemitsu, Maki Suemitsu, Eiichi Sano and Victor Ryzhii
Emission of terahertz radiation from two-dimensional electron systems in semiconductor nano-heterostructures
IRMW.02i
Viacheslav Muravev and Igor Kukushkin
Plasmonics: science and terahertz applications
IRMW.03o
V. V. Popov
Trapped oblique plasmon modes and tremendous shrinking of terahertz plasmon resonance in a multichannel nanotransistor
IRMW.04o
V. A. Shalygin, L. E. Vorobjev, D. A. Firsov, V. Yu. Panevin, A.N. Sofronov, G. A. Melentyev, A. V. Andrianov, A. O. Zakharyin, N. N. Zinov'ev, A. E. Zhukov, V. S. Mikhrin, A. P. Vasil'ev, S. Suihkonen and H. Lipsanen
Impurity-assisted terahertz emission from GaAs quantum wells and GaN epilayers at lateral electric field

Poster Session-I
18:30–20:30

Tuesday, June 23

Metal Nanostructures
09:00–10:20

MN.01i
A. A. Fraerman
Diode and "topological" Hall Effects in magnetic nanostructures
MN.02i
S. V. Gaponenko and D. V. Guzatov
Light-matter interaction in metal-dielectric nanostructures
MN.03o
V. L. Gurtovoi, A. V. Nikulov and V. A. Tulin
Aharonov-Bohm effects in nanostructures

Microcavity and Photonic Crystals
10:40–12:00

MPC.01i
André Christ, Nikolai A. Gippius and Sergei G. Tikhodeev
Plasmonic resonances in photonic crystal slabs
MPC.02i
D. N. Krizhanovskii, A. P. D. Love, K. Lagoudakis, B. Pietka, D. M. Whittaker, R. A. Bradley, K. Guda, S. Al Rizeiqi, R. Bouchekioua, D. Sanvitto, P. R. Eastham, M. S. Skolnick, M. Wouters, B. Deveaud, M. Richard, R. Andre and Le SiDang
Non-equilibrium and equilibrium features of polariton Bose-Einstein condensates in semiconductor microcavities
MPC.03o
A. S. Maloshtan and S. Ya. Kilin
Single photons propagation in finite one-dimensional photonic crystals

Nanostructure Technology-I
15:00–17:00

NT.01i
F. Glas, J. C. Harmand and G. Patriarche
Phase formation and phase transitions in nanowires of III-V compounds
NT.02o
V. G. Dubrovskii, N. V. Sibirev, G. E. Cirlin, I. P. Soshnikov, W. Chen, R. Larde, E. Cadel, P. Pareige, T. Xu, B. Grandidier, J.-P. Nys, D. Stievenard, M. Moewe, L. C. Chuang, C. Chang-Hasnain, J. C. Harmand and F. Glas
Non-linear growth kinetics of semiconductor nanowires
NT.03o
Xiaomin Ren, Hui Huang, Xian Ye, Yisu Yang, Qi Wang, Yongqing Huang and Xia Zhang
Effect of diameter and density of the catalyst on GaAs nanowires growth by Au-assisted metal-organic chemical vapor deposition
NT.04o
G. E. Cirlin, Yu. B. Samsonenko, A. D. Bouravleuv, I. P. Soshnikov, N. V. Polyakov, N. V. Sibirev, V. G. Dubrovskii, M. Tchernycheva and J.-C. Harmand
A3B5 coherent nanowires on silicon substrates: MBE growth and properties
NT.05o
A. D. Bouravleuv, G. Statkute, G. E. Cirlin and H. Lipsanen
Self-catalyzed MOVPE growth of GaAs whiskers

Nanostructure Characterization
17:20–18:50

NC.01i
P. Pareige, D. Blavette and B. Deconihout
Atomic scale analyses of nanostructures for a better understanding of their properties
NC.02o
O. V. Kononenko, A. A. Firsov, D. V. Matveev, E. E. Vdovin, G. N. Panin, V. T. Volkov, M. V. Shestakov and A. N. Baranov
Structural and electrical characterizations of ZnO nanorods doped by Cr and enhancement-mode field-effect transistor fabricated from them
NC.03o
A. I. Oreshkin, R. Z. Bakhtizin, V. Kumar, P. Murugan, J. T. Sadowski, Y. Fujikawa, Y. Kawazoe and T. Sakurai
Adsorption and electronic structure of single C60F18 molecule on Si(lll)-7 x 7 surface
NC.04o
B. V. Novikov, S. Yu. Serov, N. G. Filosofov, I. V. Shtrom, V. G. Talalaev, O. F. Vyvenko, E. V. Ubyivovk, Yu. B. Samsonenko, A. D. Bouravleuv, I. P. Soshnikov, N. V. Sibirev, V. G. Dubrovskii and G. E. Cirlin
Optical properties of GaAs nanowires studied by low temperature photoluminescence

Poster Session-II
18:50–20:30

Wednesday, June 24

Si-Ge Based Nanostructures
09:00–10:20

SGBN.01o
M. S. Kagan, I. V. Antonova, E. P. Neustroev, S. A. Smagulova, P. S. Alekseev and J. Kolodzey
Q-DLTS studies of quantum confinement levels in SiGe quantum wells
SGBN.02o
N. P. Stepina, E. C. Koptev, A. V. Dvurechenskii and A. I. Nikiforov
Strong to weak localization transition in 2D quantum dot array driven by disorder and interaction
SGBN.03o
S. K. Paprotskiy, I. V. Altukhov, V. P. Sinis and M. S. Kagan
Kinetics of shallow acceptor impact ionization and recombination in p-Ge
SGBN.04o
A. I. Yakimov, A. A. Bloshkin and A. V. Dvurechenskii
Bonding-antibonding ground-state transition in double Ge/Si quantum dots

Nanostructures and Life Sciences
10:30–11:50

NLS.01o
Yu. N. Kulchin, V. P. Dzyuba, A. V. Shcherbakov and S. S. Voznesensky
Peculiarity of nonlinear optical effects in heterogeneous liquid-phase Al2O3 nanocomposites
NLS.02o
O. V. Naumova, L. N. Safronov, B. I. Fomin, D. A. Nasimov, N. V. Dudchenko, E. D. Zhanaev, V. P. Popov, A. V. Latyshev, A. L. Aseev, Yu. D. Ivanov, S. E. Nikitina and A. I. Archakov
Silicon on insulator nanowire transistors for bio-medicinal applications
NLS.03o
D. S. Filimonenko, A. Ya. Khairullina, V. M. Yasinskii, E. I. Slobozhanina and N. M. Kozlova
The peculiarity of nanotopography and AFM-based estimation parameters of lead and zinc toxic action on erythrocyte membrane
NLS.04o
Yu. S. Gordeev, V. M. Mikoushkin, V. V. Shnitov, F. Alvarado, R. Morgenstern, T. Schlatholter, S. L. Molodtsov and D. V. Vyalikh
In situ research of electronic structure of DNA nucleobases and their transformation under irradiation

Transport in Nanostructures
12:10–13:10

TN.01o
V. G. Popov, S. Wiedmann and J.-C. Portal
Temperature dependence of the Coulomb pseudogap in electron tunneling between Landau-quantized two-dimensional gases
TN.02o
I. V. Antonova, M. S. Kagan, V. A. Skuratov, J. Jedrzejewski and I. Balberg
Low-dimensional effects and electron transport in the ordered network of Si nanocrystals
TN.03o
I. N. Kotel'nikov, N. A. Mordovets and M. N. Feiginov
Peculiarities in the current flow near the edge of the tunnel Schottky contact with the delta-doped GaAs layer
Thursday, June 25

Excitons in Nanostructures
09:00–10:10

EN.01i
V. S. Dneprovskii, T. Wumaier, E. A. Zhukov and S. Dau
Self-action of laser beam at resonant excitation of the basic exciton transition in colloidal quantum dots
EN.02o
A. S. Brichkin, A. V. Chernenko, V. D. Kulakovski, S. V. Sorokin and S. V. Ivanov
Excitons and magnetic polarons in type-II ZnMnSe/ZnSSe QWs
EN.03o
D. K. Loginov, V. P. Kochereshko, A. V. Platonov, J. J. Davies, D. Wolverson, L. C. Smith, R. T. Cox, J. Cibert and H. Mariette
The exciton-polariton in quantum wells in transverse magnetic field

Nanostructure Technology-II
10:20–11:50

NT.06i
A. A. Gorbatsevich
Ordered states engineering in nanostructures
NT.07o
D. A. Kurdyukov, N. F. Kartenko and V. G. Golubev
Fabrication of opal-semiconductor photonic crystals from melts
NT.08o
Ivan Maximov, Fantao Meng, Jie Sun, Mariusz Graczyk, Martin Frimmer and H. Q. Xu
Focused ion and electron beam lithography fabrication of three-terminal ballistic junction devices in InGaAs/InP and Si-based structures
NT.09o
P. L. Novikov, A. Le Donne, S. Cereda, Leo Miglio, S. Pizzini, S. Binetti, M. Rondanini, C. Cavallotti, D. Chrastina, T. Moiseev, H. von Kanel, G. Isella and F. Montalenti
Nanocrystalline Si films grown by LEPECVD on non-crystalline substrates

Nanostructure Devices
12:10–13:30

ND.01o
S. A. Blokhin, A. V. Sakharov, A. M. Nadtochiy, A. S. Pauysov, M. V. Maximov, N. N. Ledentsov, A. R. Kovsh, S. S. Mikhrin, V. M. Lantratov, S. A. Mintairov, N. A. Kaluzhniy and M. Z. Shvarts
AlGaA/GaAs photovoltaic cells with InGaAs quantum dots
ND.02o
S. Yu. Larkin, I. V. Boylo, M. A. Belogolovskii, T. Plecenik, M. Tomášek, M. Gregor, J. Noskovic, M. Zahoran, T. Roch, P. Kúš, A. Plecenik, M. A. Moskalenko, M. Špankova and Š. Chromik
Resistance switching mechanism in yttrium-based cuprate films
ND.03o
A. Marent, T. Nowozin, J. Gelze, M. Geller and D. Bimberg
Room temperature operation of a novel quantum-dot based memory device
ND.04o
V. A. Krupenin, D. E. Presnov, V. S. Vlasenko and S. V. Amitonov
Silicon nanowire field effect transistor as a core element for the bio- and chemical femtomolar sensors

2D Electron Gas
15:00–16:20

2DEG.01i
S. A. Maksimenko and G. Y. Slepyan
Electromagnetic effects in carbon nanotubes: modeling and device applications
2DEG.02i
T. Korn, M. Kugler, A. Wagner, S. Fehringer, R. Schulz, C. Gerl, M. Kubová, D. Schuh, W. Wegscheider and C. Schüller
Control of sub-Kelvin hole spin dynamics in high-mobility two-dimensional hole systems
2DEG.03o
V. A. Volkov and I. V. Zagorodnev
Tamm-Dirac states in graphene

Tunnelling Phenomena
16:40–18:00

TP.01o
V. N. Mantsevich, N. S. Maslova, A. I. Oreshkin and V. I. Panov
Wide range tunneling current noise spectra singularities formed by charged localized states
TP.02o
S. V. Savinov, D. A. Muzychenko, V. N. Mantsevich, N. S. Maslova, V. I. Panov, K. Schouteden and C. Van Haesendonck
Spatial oscillations of the density of states near domain boundaries on the Ge(111)2 x 1 surface studied by LT STM/STS
TP.03o
D. A. Muzychenko, S. V. Savinov, N. S. Maslova, V. I. Panov, K. Schouteden and C. Van Haesendonck
Low-temperature scanning tunneling microscopy of ring-like surface electronic structures around Co islands on InAs(110) surfaces
TP.04o
M. N. Feiginov and D. Roy Chowdhury
Response time and negative conductance of resonant-tunneling-diode beyond resonant-state-lifetime limit
Friday, June 26

Spin Related Phenomena in Nanostructures
10:00–11:20

SRPN.01o
M. M. Glazov, I. A. Yugova, E. L. Ivchenko and Al. L. Efros
Spin Faraday, Kerr and ellipticity effects in quantum dots
SRPN.02o
N. G. Romanov, D. O. Tolmachev, P. G. Baranov, R. A. Babunts, B. R. Namozov, Yu. G. Kusrayev, S. Lee, M. Dobrowolska and J. K. Furdyna
Spin-dependent phenomena in CdMnSe/ZnSe nanostructures as studied by optically detected magnetic resonance
SRPN.03o
S. Yu. Verbin, R. V Cherbunin, I. Ya. Gerlovin, I. V. Ignatiev, D. V. Vishnevsky, D. Reuter, A. D. Wieck, D. R. Yakovlev and M. Bayer
Dynamics of nuclear spin polarization in InGaAs/GaAs quantum dots studied by time-resolved Hanle effect
SRPN.04o
A. F. Zinovieva, A. V. Dvurechenskii, N. P. Stepina, A. I. Nikiforov, L. V. Kulik and A. S. Lyubin
Spin relaxation of electrons in two-dimensional quantum dot arrays with different shape of nanoclusters

Closing Plenary Session
11:40–12:10

CPS.01pl
P. A. Vitiaz
Nanomaterials for sensor and optoelectronics engineering
CPS.02pl
V. V. Kabanov
Physics of microcavity: nonlinear-optical properties