Passport and Visa

A foreigner traveling to Russia should have a valid passport (expiry date should be not be earlier than 6 months after the date of visitor's departure from Russia) and an appropriate visa. To get a Russian visa, a visitor has to submit to a Russian Embassy or Consulate an official letter of invitation.

Each participant (and accompanying person) who needs a visa will timely get such a letter if he (she) sends a copy of the pages of a passport with photo (by e-mail as attached graphic file or by fax) and the following visa data: name of his/her organization and its full address, present position, place of birth (city), location (city) of the Russian Consulate to which he/she is going to apply for visa. We strongly advise you to offer these data to the Organizing Committee by April 12, 2017, at the latest. Please, follow these recommendations and apply for a visa as soon as possible after receiving an original of the invitation to ensure that the visa is issued timely.

© 2017