October 29 – November 1, 2018 Ioffe Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia
9:40-10:25
Tentative title ""Kindergarten" of dad Ioffe and its role in the development of physics and technologies in Russia"
Zh.I. Alferov
St Petersburg National Research Academic University, Russia
10:00-10:25
“Spin-dependent phenomena in colloidal nanocrystals”
D.R. Yakovlev
Ioffe Institute, Russia; TU Dortmund University, Germany
10:00-10:25
“Bright exciton in perovskite quantum dots”
Al.A. Efros
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
10:00-10:25
“Giant Excitons in Cuprous Oxide”
M. Bayer
Technical University of Dortmund, Germany
10:25-10:50
“Magnetofermionic condensate and dissipationless transport of spin excitations in a 2D Hall insulator”
L.V. Kulik, A.V. Gorbunov, А.S. Zhuravlev, V.А. Kuznetsov, V.B. Timofeev, I.V. Kukushkin
Institute of Solid State Physics RAS, Russia
13:15-13:40
"MeV-GeV gamma-ray astronomy from space and e-ASTROGAM"
A. De Angelis
INFN Padova, Italy
10:25-10:50
“Spin noise in semiconductors and nanostructures”
M.M. Glazov, E.L. Ivchenko, D.S. Smirnov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
10:25-10:50
“Atomic scale 2D compound on silicon and germanium surfaces”
A.A. Saranin
Institute of Automation and Control Processes FEB RAS, Russia; Far Eastern Federal University, School of Natural Sciences, Russia
10:25-10:50
"Probing and controlling magnetic order by light: from Faraday and Zeeman to all-optical switching of magnetic bits"
T. Rasing
Radboud University, Institute for Molecules and Materials, the Netherlands
10:50-11:15
"Fifty years of spin physics at Ioffe Institute"
M.I. Dyakonov
Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, University Montpellier II, France
10:50-11:15
“Photogalvanic Spectroscopy of Dirac Fermions”
S.D. Ganichev
Terahertz Center (TerZ), University of Regensburg, Germany
10:50-11:15
"Boron nitride for bridging the 2D-materials with technologically mature conventional nitrides"
B. Gil
Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR 5221, University Montpellier II, France; Ioffe Institute, Russia
10:50-11:15
"All electrical spin injection and detection in two-dimensional electron systems"
D. Weiss
Institut für Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Universität Regensburg, Germany
11:15-11:40
"ITER - Science and Technology Platform for Fusion Energy"
A.V. Krasilnikov
Institution “Project Center ITER”, Russia
11:15-11:40
“Electronic structure and photogalvanic effects in topological insulators”
S.A. Tarasenko
Ioffe Institute, Russia
11:15-11:40
“Thermoelectric energy conversion: Present state and future”
A.T. Burkov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
13:15-13:40
"X-Ray and microwave cosmology: synergy and competition. What we expect from SRG/eRosita spacecraft and new microwave telescopes?"
R.A. Sunyaev
Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia; Max-Planck-Institut für Astrophysik, Germany; Institute of Advanced Study, USA
12:00-12:25
“Elementary Particles of Detonation Nanodiamond Are Characterized as Novel Hybrid Nano-Carbon”
E. Osawa
NanoCarbon Research Institute, AREC, Shinshu University, Japan
15:00-15:25
“Status and prospects of European Fusion Research”
A.J.H. Donné
EUROfusion, Germany
12:00-12:25
“Prospects of transistor structures in microelectronics”
G.Ya. Krasnikov
Molecular Electronics Research Institute, Russia
11:15-11:40
“Femtosecond Opto-magnetism - New Chapter in Physics of Magnetic Dielectrics”
A. Kimel
Radboud University, The Netherlands; Moscow Technological University (MIREA), Russia
12:25-12:50
“Towards the solution of the century-long mystery of origin of cosmic rays”
F. Aharonian
Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, Ireland; Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Germany
12:25-12:50
“Progress in CVD diamond synthesis and diamond electronics”
A.L. Vikharev
Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russia
15:25-15:50
“Trends in gyrotron development and applications”
A.G. Litvak
Institute of Applied Physics of RAS, Russia
12:25-12:50
“Power Semiconductor Electronics and Pulse Switching Technique at the Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute”
I.V. Grekhov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
12:00-12:25
"Moon as the seventh Earth's continent. Perspectives of science investigations and robotic&human exploration in XXI century"
L.Zelenyi, I.Mitrofanov, A. Petrukovich and M.M.Mogilevsky
Space Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
12:50-13:15
"Nanocarbons and Carbon Nanotubes ~Safe innovation in 21st century and promise for the future~"
M. Endo
Institute of Carbon Science and Techonology, Shinshu University, Japan
15:50-16:15
“On the history of improved confinement in toroidal systems”
F. Wagner
Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik, Germany
12:50-13:15
“New approaches to near IR heterolasers”
Z.F. Krasilnik, V.Ya. Aleshkin, B.A. Andreev, N. V. Baidus, P.A. Bushuykin, A. A. Dubinov, A. G. Fefelov, K. E. Kudryavtsev, D.N. Lobanov, A. V. Novikov, A.N. Yablonskiy, D. V. Yurasov, V.Yu. Davydov, N.V. Kryzhanovskaya, M. M. Kulagina, V.Maximov, A.Е. Zhukov, E. I. Moiseev
Institute for Physics of Microstructures of RAS, Russia; Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Physical-Technical Research Institute of Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; FGUE “Salut”, Russia; St Petersburg Academic University, Russia; Ioffe Institute, Russia
12:50-13:15
"The overview of cosmic gamma-ray burst and soft gamma-repeater studies from the joint Russian-American Konus-Wind experiment"
R.L. Aptekar
Ioffe Institute, Russia
13:15-13:40
“A variety of electronic properties in graphene nanostructures”
T. Enoki
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
16:15-16:40
“Fusion research in Ioffe Institute”
V.K. Gusev, Globus team, TUMAN team, FT-2 team, Plasma theory, ITER diagnostics group
Ioffe Institute, Russia
15:00-15:25
“Solar concentrator photovoltaics”
V.M. Andreev
Ioffe Institute, Russia
15:00-15:25
“Illuminating the World: Metalorganic Chemical Vapor Deposition of III-V Compound Semiconductor Devices”
R.D. Dupuis, S.W. Chaddick
Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Center for Compound Semiconductors, USA
12:00-12:25
"Molecular Beam Epitaxy - 50 years of Interface Engineering with Atomic Precision"
K.H. Ploog
Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics, Germany
15:25-15:50
“II-VI semiconductors and derivated kesterites structures for photovoltaic conversion”
R. André, J. Bleuse, Y. Curé, F. Ducroquet, L. Grenet, M.A.A. Suzon, and H. Mariette
University of Grenoble – Alpes, France; CNRS /Néel Institute, France; CEA / INAC, France; Grenoble INP / IMEP, France; CEA / LITEN, France
15:25-15:50
“AlGaN-based UV photonic heterostructures grown by MBE”
S.V. Ivanov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
12:25-12:50
“Three decades-long race for ultra-high mobility 2DEG. Was it worth it?”
V. Umansky & M. Heiblum
Braun Center for Submicron Research, Department of Condensed Matter Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15:50-16:15
"Silicon thin film photovoltaics in Ioffe Institute: from fundamental studies to the development of mass production technologies"
A.S.Abramov, A.I.Kosarev, E.I.Terukov
Ioffe Institute, Russia; TFTE R&D Center, Russia; INAOE, Mexico
15:50-16:15
"Quantum cascade lasers and frequency combs"
J. Faist
Institute for Quantum Electronics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
12:50-13:15
"MBE grown III-N nanostructures for photonic devices"
K. Kishino, K. Narita, D. Hatakeyama, T. Oto
Sophia University, Japan
16:15-16:40
"Carbon nanostructures for energy conversion"
A.Ya. Vul'
Ioffe Institute, Russia
16:15-16:40
“Vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for high-speed data communications and optical sensors”
V.M. Ustinov, N.A. Maleev, S.A.Blokhin, M.A.Bobrov, A.G.Kuzmenkov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
13:15-13:40
“Modern physics and technology based on the HgCdTe nanoheteroepitaxial structures. Growth, quantum effects and devices”
M.V. Yakushev, V.S. Varavin, V.V. Vasilyev, S.A. Dvoretsky, N.N. Mihaylov, I.V. Sabinina, G.Yu. Sidorov, Yu.G. Sidorov, A.L. Aseev, A.V. Latyshev
A.V. Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Russia
17:00-17:25
“Recent progress in the development of efficient semiconductor based THz sources”
E.U. Rafailov
Optoelectronics and Biomedical Photonics Group, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, UK
Poster session of young scientists of Ioffe Institute Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 16:40 – 18:40
P01. Properties of Alfvén waves and ion cyclotron emission in ohmic and NBI plasmas in the TUMAN-3M tokamak G.I. Abdullina, L.G. Askinazi, I.M. Balachenkov, A.A. Belokurov, M.D. Blekhshtein, V.A. Kornev, S.V. Krikunov, S.V. Lebedev, D.V. Razumenko, A.I. Smirnov, A.S. Tukachinsky, N.A. Zhubr
P02. Experiments with the increased toroidal magnetic field and plasma current in GlobusM N.N. Bakharev, F.V. Chernyshev, V.K. Gusev, N.A. Khromov, E.O. Kiselev, G.S. Kurskiev, A.D. Melnik, V.B. Minaev, I.V. Miroshnikov, M.I. Patrov, Yu.V. Petrov, N.V. Sakharov, P.B. Shchegolev, A.D. Sladkomedova, V.V. Solokha, A.Yu. Telnova, V.A. Tokarev, S.Yu. Tolstyakov
P03. Thermal energy confinement time scaling with Ip and BT in Globus-M H-mode E.O. Kiselev, M.I. Patrov, G.S. Kurskiev, N.N. Bakharev, V.K. Gusev, A.Yu. Telnova, N.A. Khromov, I.V. Miroshnikov, Yu.V. Petrov, N.V. Sakharov, V.B. Minaev, A.D. Sladkomedova, P.B. Shchegolev, V.V. Solokha, V.A. Tokarev, S.Yu. Tolstyakov
P04. New powerful ion source for Globus-M2 spherical tokamak injector P.B. Shchegolev, A.Yu. Telnova, V.B. Minaev, N.N. Bakharev, V.K. Gusev, E.O. Kiselev, G.S. Kurskiev, A.A. Panasenkov, G.N. Tilinin
P05. The safety factor effect on the transport in the Globus-M spherical tokamak A.Yu. Telnova, G.S. Kurskiev, N.N. Bakharev, V.K. Gusev, E.O. Kiselev, N.A. Khromov, V.B. Minaev, I.V. Miroshnikov, M.I. Patrov, Yu.V. Petrov, N.V. Sakharov, A.D. Sladkomedova, P.B. Shchegolev, V.V. Solokha, V.A. Tokarev, S.Yu. Tolstyakov
P06. Study of lower hybrid current drive in tokamaks FT-2 and Globus-M2 A.N. Saveliev, E.Z. Gusakov, N.V. Teplova
P07. An analytic description of two components of the donor-acceptor luminescence spectrum N.A. Bogoslovskiy, P.V. Petrov, Yu.L. Ivanov, K.D. Tsendin, N.S. Averkiev
P08. Different regimes on the topological Hall effect K.S. Denisov, I.V. Rozhansky, N.S. Averkiev
P09. Numerical study of phenomena related to cavitation in compressible liquid U. Iben, A.V. Makhnov, N.V. Petrov, A.A. Schmidt
P10. Exciton-plasmon interaction in the system of InAs quantum dots and metal nanoparticles A.N. Kosarev, A.A. Kondikov, V.V. Chaldyshev, T.A. Vartanyan, N. Toropov, I. Gladskikh, P. Gladskikh, V.N. Nevedomskii, N.A. Bert, I. Akimov, M. Salewski, M. Bayer, V.V. Preobrazhenskiy, M.A. Putyato, B.R. Semyagin
P11. Effects of spatial dispersion in symmetric and asymmetric semiconductor quantum wells L.V. Kotova, A.V. Platonov, V.N. Kats, V.P. Kochereshko, S.V. Sorokin, S.V. Ivanov, R. André, and L.E. Golub
P12. MOCVD of Quantum-Dimensional Nanoheterostructures R.V. Levin, A.E. Marichev, A.B. Gordeeva, B.V. Pushnyi
P13. Resonant energy transfer in quantum systems: quantum dot molecule and nanocomposites involving nanoporous silicon D.M. Samosvat, O.P. Chikalova-Luzina, V.M. Vyatkin, G.G. Zegrya
P14. Metamaterial for difference frequency generation in THz range G.M. Savchenko, N.S. Averkiev, G.S. Sokolovskii
P15. Electroluminescence and carrier lifetime in InAsSb-based heterostructures A.A. Semakova, K.D. Mynbaev, N.L. Bazhenov
P16. Non-radiative coupled deep DAP recombination in nitride MQW and related phenomena E.I. Shabunina, A. Nikolaev, A.V. Sakharov, V.N. Petrov, E. Guchina and N.M. Shmidt
P17. Resonant optical properties of AsSb-AlGaAs metamaterials V.I. Ushanov, V.V. Chaldyshev, N.A. Bert, V.N. Nevedomsky, N.D. Il’inskaya, N.M. Lebedeva, V.V. Preobrazhenskii, M.A. Putyato, B.R. Semyagin
P18. Spin colour centres in SiC as a the basic material for sensors and quantum systems the future at ambient conditions A.N. Anisimov, V.A. Soltamov, P. Baranov, G. Astakhov and V. Dyakonov
P19. Comparison of the Effects of Electron and Proton Irradiation of Devices based on 4HSiC and Si K.S. Davydovskaya, A.A. Lebedev, A.M. Strel'chuk, A.N. Yakimenko, and V.V. Kozlovski
P20. Picosecond-range high-voltage avalanche switching of bulk semiconductors N.I. Podolska, V.I. Brylevskiy, I.A. Smirnova, Yu.A. Zharova, P.B. Rodin, I.V. Grekhov
P21. Transition between Passive Mode-Locking and Q-switching in Quantum Dot lasers with λ=1.06 µm M.S. Buyalo, I.M. Gadzhiev, V.N. Nevedomskij, A.A. Usikova, N.D. Il'inskaya, E.L. Portnoi
P22. Novel In(As,Sb)/In(Ga,Al)As/GaAs QW heterostructures for efficient mid-IR emitters: breaking the “3 µm barrier” M.Yu. Chernov, V.A. Solov’ev, O.S. Komkov, D.D. Firsov, and S.V. Ivanov
P23. Mode-locked two-sectional shallow InGaAs QW laser I.M. Gadzhiev, M.S. Buyalo, A.S. Payusov, I.O. Bakshaev, A.V. Luteckij, Yu.M. Zadiranov, E.L. Portnoi
P24. New approaches to the development of integrated optical pulse sources based on semiconductor heterostructures A.A. Podoskin, O.S. Soboleva, D.A. Nikolaev, A.D. Bondarev, A.Y. Leshko, D.N. Romanovich, S.O. Slipchenko, N.A. Pikhtin
P25. Supercavity modes in photonic structures M.V. Rybin
P26. Optical Power Saturation Mechanisms in High-Power GaAs-based Laser Diodes D.A. Veselov, Yu.K. Bobretsova, A.V. Lyutetskiy, K.V. Bakhvalov, V.V. Zolotarev, Z.N. Sokolova, S.O. Slipchenko, N.A. Pikhtin
P27. Optoelectronic pair "Fresnel lens - MJ SC": optimization of parameters for highefficiency photovoltaic modules P.V. Pokrovskiy, S.A. Levina, E.D. Filimonov, M.Z. Shvarts
P28. Ultrafast strain engineering in VO2 nanohillocks with insulator-to-metal phase transition Ia.A. Mogunov, A.E. Fedianin, F. Fernández, S. Lysenko, A.J. Kent, A.V. Scherbakov, A.M. Kalashnikova, A.V. Akimov
P29. Dielectric properties, specific heat and temperature evolution of domain structure in Na1/2Bi1/2TiO3:Eu single crystals A.D. Polushina, N.K. Derets, P.P. Syrnikov, V.G. Zalesskii, S.G. Lushnikov
P30. Synthesis of graphene derivatives with the intended chemical composition for electrochemical and biosensing applications M.K. Rabchinskii, A.T. Dideikin, M.V. Baidakova, V.V. Shnitov, D.A. Kirilenko, S.V. Koniakhin, S.I. Pavlov, P.N. Brunkov and A.Ya. Vul'
P31. Aluminum and gallium nuclei as microscopic probes for pulsed ENDOR diagnostics in garnet ceramics doped with paramagnetic ions Yu.A. Uspenskaya, E.V. Edinach, R.A. Babunts, S.B. Orlinskii
P32. Thermoelectric properties of topologically nontrivial semimetallic compounds, based on CoSi and its solid solutions with FeSi and NiSi S.V. Novikov, D.A. Pshenay-Severin, A.T. Burkov, Yu.V. Ivanov
P33. Spin waves and currents generated by elastic waves in ferromagnetic heterostructures A.V. Azovtsev, N.A. Pertsev
P34. Intercalation synthesis of ferromagnetic silicides under graphene G.S. Grebenyuk, E.Yu. Lobanova, I.I. Pronin
P35. Ultrafast laser-induced control of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy in a magnetic tunnel junction structure L.A. Shelukhin, A.M. Kalashnikova, A.V. Azovtsev, K.A. Maximov, R.R. Gareev, V. Zbarsky, M. Münzenberg, and N.A. Pertsev
17:25-17:50
“Physical and Physiological Mechanisms of Consciousness and General Anesthesia”
K.M. Lebedinskii, V.L. Vanevskii
Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimatology, Mechnikov North-Western State Medical University, Russia
17:25-17:50
"Many-body theory of atoms and big atom-like formation"
M.Ya. Amusia
Ioffe Institute, Russia; Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University, Israel
17:50-18:15
"Terahertz emitters based on semiconductor heterostructures"
V.I. Gavrilenko
Institute for Physics of Microstructures, Russia
17:50-18:15
Tentative title “Brain studies”
S.V. Medvedev
Institute of Human Brain of RAS, Russia
18:15-18:40
"Multifunctional monodisperse nanoparticles based on mesoporous silica for theranostic systems"
V.G. Golubev
Ioffe Institute, Russia
18:15-18-40
“Terahertz photoconductivity in Hg1-xCdxTe heterostructures”
A.V. Galeeva, A.I. Artamkin,A.S. Kazakov, S.A. Dvoretskiy, N.N Mikhailov, S.N. Danilov, L.I. Ryabova, D.R. Khokhlov
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Physics, Russia;Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Russia; Regensburg University, Germany; M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Chemistry, Russia; P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
16:40-17:05
"Fusion alpha-particles diagnostics: from JET to ITER and DEMO"
V.G. Kiptily and JET Contributors
Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, Culham Science Centre, UK
Scientific Program
October 29, 2018 October 30, 2018 October 31, 2018 November 1, 2018
Opening session Spintronics and topological insulators Novel materials Excitons, Spins, Magnetooptics
09:30 Opening remarks
10:00
9:40 Zh.I. Alferov SPbAU, Russia
D.R. Yakovlev TU Dortmund, Germany
Al.A. Efros U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
M. Bayer TU Dortmund, Germany
10:25
V.B. Timofeev ISSP RAS, Russia
M.M. Glazov Ioffe Institute, Russia
A.A. Saranin IACP FEB RAS, Russia
T. Rasing Radboud University, The Netherlands
10:50
M.I. Dyakonov University Montpellier II, France
S.D. Ganichev University of Regensburg, Germany
B. Gil University Montpellier II, France
D. Weiss University of Regensburg, Germany
11:15
A.V. Krasilnikov Project Center ITER, Russia
S.A. Tarasenko Ioffe Institute, Russia
A.T. Burkov Ioffe Institute, Russia
A. Kimel Radboud University, The Netherlands
11:40 Coffee-break Coffee-break Coffee-break Coffee-break
Astrophysics Carbon nanostructures MBE: basic research and applications Closing session
12:00
L.M. Zelenyi Space Research Institute, Russia
E. Osawa NanoCarbon Research Inst. Ltd., Japan
K.H. Ploog PDI for Solid State Electronics, Germany
G.Ya. Krasnikov JSC MERI, Russia
12:25
F. Aharonian DIAS, Ireland
A.L. Vikharev IAP RAS, Russia
V. Umanskii Weizmann Institute, Israel
I.V. Grekhov Ioffe Institute, Russia
12:50
R.L. Aptekar Ioffe Institute, Russia
M. Endo Shinshu University, Japan
K. Kishino Sophia University, Japan
Z.F. Krasilnik IPM RAS, Russia
13:15
A. De Angelis INFN Padova, Italy
T. Enoki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
M.V. Yakushev ISP SB RAS, Russia
R.A. Sunyaev Space Research Institute, Russia
13:40 Lunch Lunch Lunch Closing remarks
Semiconductor photonics Energy conversion and storage Plasma Physics 13:50 Lunch
15:00
R.D. Dupuis Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
V.M. Andreev Ioffe Institute, Russia
A.J.H. Donné EUROfusion, Germany
15:15 Meeting of the Research Council of Ioffe Institute dedicated to the 100-Year Anniversary with invited talks of Honorary Members of the Institute
Profs. H. Amano (Nagoya University, Japan) K.M. Salikhov (KPhTI, Russia)
15:25
S.V. Ivanov Ioffe Institute, Russia
H. Mariette Institute Neel CNRS, France
A.G. Litvak IAP RAS, Russia
15:50
J. Faist ETH Zurich, Switzerland
E.I. Terukov Ioffe Institute, Russia
F. Wagner Max Planck Inst. für Plasmaphysik, Germany
16:15
V.M. Ustinov Ioffe Institute, Russia
A.Ya. Vul’ Ioffe Institute, Russia
V.K. Gusev Ioffe Institute, Russia
16:40 Coffee-break Coffee-break
V.G. Kiptily Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, UK
THz photonics and physics of multi-electron systems
Poster session of young scientists of Ioffe Institute Presentation of Sponsor companies
17:05 Coffee-break
17:00
E.U. Rafailov Aston University, UK
Biophysics, life sciences and organic electronics
17:25
M.Ya. Amusia The Hebrew University, Israel
K.M. Lebedinskii NWSMU, Russia
17:50
V.I. Gavrilenko IPM RAS, Russia
S.V. Medvedev IHB RAS, Russia
18:15
D.R. Khokhlov MSU, Russia
V.G. Golubev Ioffe Institute, Russia