Poster Session I
Tuesday, September 10
18:00 - 19:30
“Optical Properties of AlGaN Bulk Films Grown throughout the
Composition Range by Plasma Assisted Molecular Beam Epitaxy”
S. Sen , Ch. Singha, A. Saha, P. Pramanik, A. Bhattacharyya
Centre for Research in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, University of
Calcutta, India
“Stress Evolution During Growth of AlN Templates on c-Al2O3 Substrates
by Plasma-Sssisted Molecular Beam Epitaxy”
О.А. Koshelev, D.V. Nechaev, V.V. Ratnikov, P.N. Brunkov, S.V. Ivanov and
V.N. Jmerik
Ioffe Institute, Russia
“Raman Scattering in AlN Crystals Grown on SiC and AlN Substrates by
Sublimation Method”
I.D. Breev, A.K. Simonyan, A.N. Anisimov, P.G. Baranov, E.N. Mokhov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
“5.6-micron-Thick Crack-Free AlN with Low TDD Grown on Sputtered
AlN/Sapphire”
Ch. He, W. Zhao, H. Wu, Sh. Zhang, K. Zhang, L. He, N. Liu, Zh. Chen, B.
Shen
Guangdong Institute of Semiconductor Industrial Technology, Guangdong
Academy of Sciences, China & School of Physics & Electronic Engineering,
Guangzhou University, China & State Key Laboratory of Artificial
Microstructure and Mesoscopic Physics, School of Physics, Peking University,
China
“High-Quality AlN Template on Patterned Sapphire Substrates for Deep
Ultra-Violet Light Sources”
S.-J. Lee, S.-R. Jeon, H.-Y. Lee, Y.-J. Choi, S.-G. Hong
Korea Photonics Technology Institute, Korea & LumiGNtech Co., Ltd., Korea &
Chungnam National University, South Korea
“AlN Templates Grown By Ammonia MBE on c-Al2O3 Substrates for
AlGaN-Based Heterostructures”
E. Lutsenko, M. Rzheutski, A. Vainilovich, I. Svitsiankou, A. Nahorny, V.
Zubialevich, G. Yablonskii, S. Petrov, A. Alexeev
Institute of Physics of the NASB, Belarus & Tyndall National Institute, Lee
Maltings, Dyke Parade, Ireland & SemiTEq JSC, Russia
“Crack-Free thick AlN Grown on μ-Cone Patterned Sapphire Substrates
with Sputter-Deposited Annealed AlN film by Hydride Vapor-Phase
Epitaxy”
Sh. Xiao, K. Shojiki, K. Uesugi, and H. Miyake
Mie University, Grad. School of RIS, Japan & Mie University, Grad. School of
Eng., Japan & Mie University, SPORR, Japan
“High-Speed Homoepitaxial Growth of AlN above 100 μm/h by Hydride
Vapor Phase Epitaxy”
N. Takekawa, Y. Shimizu, D. Saito, T. Nagashima, R. Yamamoto, K, Goto,
B. Monemar, and Y. Kumagai
Department of Applied Chemistry, Tokyo University of Agriculture and
Technology, Japan & Tsukuba Research Laboratories, Tokuyama Corporation,
Tsukuba, Japan & Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM),
Linköping University, Sweden & Institute of Global Innovation Research, Tokyo
University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
“2-inch Bulk AlN Crystals for DUV LED Application”
E. Mohov, A. Usikov, O. Kazarova, S. Nagalyk, O. Avdeev, G. Fan, L. Zhao,
H. Helava, Yu. Makarov
Ioffe Institute, Russia & Nitride Crystals Inc., USA & ITMO University, Russia
& Nitride Crystals Group Ltd., Russia & School of Chemistry and Chemical
Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
“High Quality AlN/Sapphire Templates with High Growth Rates by
MOCVD”
H. Wu, C. He, W. Zhao, K. Zhang, L. He, N. Liu, Q. Liao, Y. Liu, and Zh. Chen
Guangdong Institute of Semiconductor Industrial Technology, Guangdong
Academy of Sciences, Guangzhou, China
“Optical Properties of (Al)GaNAs Alloys and Quantum Wells Dedicated for
UV Emitters”
R. Kudrawiec, E. Zdanowicz, P. Ciechanowicz, K. Opolczynska, D. Majchrzak,
J.-G. Rousset, E. Piskorska-Hommel, M. Grodzicki, K. Komorowska, and D.
Hommel
Łukasiewicz Research Network – PORT Polish Center for Technology
Development, Poland & Faculty of Fundamental Problems of Technology,
Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland & Institute of
Experimental Physics, University of Wrocław, Poland & Institute of Low
Temperature and Structure Research PAS, Poland
“Efficiency Evaluation Method Based on Optical Polarization Properties for
AlGaN Deep-UV LEDs”
H. Lu, H. Wang, T. Yu, and J. Wang
School of Computer and Communication Engineering, University of Science and
Technology Beijing, China & The State Key Laboratory for Mesoscopic Physics,
School of Physics, Peking University, China
“Growth of Si-doped AlGaN on High-Temperature-Annealed MOVPE-Grown AlN Films on Vicinal Sapphire with Sputtered AlN Seed Layers”
S. Kuboya, Y. Tezen, K. Uesugi, K. Norimatsu, K. Shojiki, and H. Miyake
Mie University, Japan
“Development of 2-inch and 4-inch AlN Template for UVC LED by High
Temperature MOCVD”
B. Lee, S. Hong, H. Shin, T. Lim, and M. Choi
TOP Engineering, Korea
“Suppressing the Compositional Nonuniformity of AlGaN Grown on a
HVPE-AlN Template with Large Macro-Steps”
D. Li, X. Sun, K. Jiang, and J. Ben
State Key Laboratory of Luminescence and Applications, Changchun Institute of
Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, CAS, China & Center of Materials Science
and Optoelectronics Engineering, University of CAS, China.
“Estimation of Radiative and Auger Recombination Constants for
(0001)AlGaN Quantum Wells”
S.Yu. Karpov
STR Group - Soft-Impact, Ltd., Russia
“Impact of Nanoarrangement of Si-Doped AlGaN Layers and GaN/AlN
Digital Alloys on the Free Electron Concentrations”
A.N. Semenov, N.M. Shmidt, D.V. Nechaev, O.A. Koshelev, E.V. Gushcina,
E.I. Shabunina, M.S. Dunaevsky, I.P. Smirnova, Yu.A. Guseva, D.S. Burenina,
V.Yu. Davydov, A.N. Smirnov, S.V. Ivanov, V.N. Jmerik
Ioffe Institute, Russia
“Growth Kinetics and Stress Evolution in Plasma-Assisted MBE of
Monolayer-Thick GaN/AlN MQW Structures and Superlattices”
D.V. Nechaev, O.A. Koshelev, A.N. Semenov, K.N. Orekhova, D.A. Kirilenko,
P.N. Brunkov, M.V. Rzheutski, E.V. Lutsenko, S.V. Ivanov, and V.N. Jmerik
Ioffe Institute, Russia & Stepanov Institute of Physics, Belarus
Poster Session II
Wednesday, September 11
18:00 - 19:30
“Micro-Photoluminescence Imaging of Hexagonal Boron Nitride Crystal in
the UV Range”
T. Pelini, A. Dreau, C. Elias, P. Valvin, , G. Cassabois, B. Gil, V. Jacques, J. Li,
J.H. Edgar
CNRS, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb UMR5221, France & Kansas State
University, Tim Taylor Department of Chemical Engineering, USA
“Effect of Oxygen on the Electrical Resistance of Gallium Oxide Thin Films
of Doped With Chromium”
A. Almaev, E. Chernikov, B. Kushnarev
National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
“Low temperature growth of Tm doped gallium oxide films by plasma-assisted pulsed laser deposition”
Q. Guo, S. Motomura, K. Saito, T. Tanaka
Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Synchrotron Light
Application Center, Saga University, Japan
“Effect of Substrate Material on Electrical Characteristics of Ga2O3 films”
V. Kalygina, Т. Lygdenova, Y. Petrova, Е. Chernikov
National Research Tomsk State University, Russia
“Effects of C Contamination of Ga2O3:Si Target on PLD Thin Film
Properties”
P. Kirilenko, C.-H. Liao, X. Li, K.-H. Li
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Advanced
Semiconductor Lab, Saudi Arabia
“Studies of Ga2O3 Nanoparticles for Biocompatible Applications”
G. Pozina, N. Abrikossova, C. Hemmingsson
Linköping University, Sweden
“Performance Enhancement of AlGaN-Based DUV LEDs with SelectiveArea Grown p-GaN Contact Layer”
Y. Guo, J. Yan, Y. Zhang, J. Li, J. Wang
Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China & University of CAS, China
“Fabrication of High-Voltage Flip Chip Deep Ultraviolet LEDs”
Zh. Zhong, X. Zheng, J. Li, J. Zheng, W. Lin, Y. Zhou, and J. Kang
Fujian Provincial Key Laboratory of Semiconductors and Applications,
Collaborative Innovation Center for Optoelectronic Semiconductors and
Efficient Devices, Department of Physics, Xiamen University, China
“Investigation of the Quantum Barrier Grading in Deep UV LED”
Y. Lu, J. Yan, J. Li, X. Li
King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (KAUST), Advanced
Semiconductor Laboratory, Saudi Arabia & Research and Development Center
for Solid-State Lighting, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
“Modulation of Extracted Light Radiation Patterns In AlGaN-Based Deep-Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes”
H. Wang, H.M. Lu, T.J. Yu
State Key Laboratory for Artificial Microstructures and Mesoscopic Physics,
School of Physics, Peking University, China & School of Computer and
Communication Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
China
“Deep Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes with Improved Performance via
Nanoporous Template”
L. Zhang, J. Yan, Y. Guo, J. Li, and J. Wang
Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China & University of CAS, China
“Performance Improvement of Deep Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diode by
Optimization of Electron Block Layer Thickness and Mg Concentration in
p-GaN Contact Layer”
A. Mishima, Y. Tomita, Y. Yamaoka, T. Arimura, S. Koseki, Y. Yano, K.
Matsumoto, H. Hirayama
TNCSE, Tsukuba, Japan & Taiyo Nippon Sanso Corporation, Tsukuba; RIKEN,
Japan
“Wavelength Selective UV Photodetectors Based on Lateral Transport in
GaN/AlGaN, AlGaN/AlGaN and AlGaN/AlN MQWs”
P. Pramanik, S. Sen, C. Singha, A. Bhattacharyya
Institute of Radio Physics and Electronics, University of Calcutta, India &
Centre for Research in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, University of
Calcutta, India
“Design and Fabrication of High-performance 1-D Photonic Crystal
UV Filter for Back-Illuminated AlGaN Solar-blind Photodetector”
H. You, R. Yuan, D. Pan, Q. Cai, D. Chen, R. Zhang, Y. Zheng
Key Laboratory of Advanced Photonic and Electronic Materials, School of
Electronic Science and Engineering, Nanjing University, China
“A Multiband Electron-Beam Pumped Deep Ultraviolet Light Source Based
on Ultrathin GaN/AlN Mqws”
Y.X. Wang, S.V. Ivanov, T. Wang, B. Sheng, S. Guo, V.I. Kozlovsky, F.
Bertram, H. Li, X. Rong, Z.X. Qin, J. Christen, B. Shen and X.Q. Wang
State Key Laboratory of Artificial Microstructure and Mesoscopic Physics,
School of Physics, Peking University, China & Ioffe Institute, Russia &
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc., China & Lebedev Physical
Institute, RAS, Russia
“Analysis of the Degradation Behaviour of 310 nm UVB LEDs by
Temperature-Dependent Electroluminescence Spectroscopy”
P. Gupta, J. Höpfner, M. Guttmann, J. Ruschel, J. Glaab, T. Kolbe, A. Knauer,
T. Wernicke, M. Weyers, M. Kneissll
Technical University of Berlin, Institute of Solid State Physics, Germany &
Ferdinand-Braun-Institute, Leibniz Institute for High Frequency Technology,
Germany
“Simultaneous Emission-Detection Operation of Subwavelength Vertical-Structure LED”
L. Wang, Y. Jiang, K. Fu, X. Gao, X. Xu, J. Yuan, and Y. Wang
Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
“Threshold Reduced and Directional Single Mode Emission of Near UV
Bend-up Microring Cavity”
Y. Li, S. Zhang, M. Guo, Y. Zhang, F. Yun, X. Hou
Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
9.00 - 9.45
Th-1P
“Boron Nitride and Boron-Containing Nitride Alloys” (plenary)
Chris G. Van de Walle
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
9.45 - 10.15
Tu-1K
“Deep-UV Optical Properties of Ultrathin GaN/AlN Quantum Wells” (keynote)
Alexey Toropov
Ioffe Institute, Russia
10.15 - 10.45
Tu-2K
“Problems and Latest Achievements in AlGaN-Based Deep-UV LEDs” (keynote)
Hideki Hirayama
RIKEN, Japan
9.00 - 9.20
We-1i
“Improving the reliability of UV LEDs by analyzing degradation mechanisms” (invited)
Sven Einfeldt, J. Glaab, J. Ruschel, J. Rass, H.-K. Cho, N. Lobo Ploch, T. Kolbe, A. Knauer, S. Hagedorn, C. Stölmacker, K. Hilbrich, N. Susilo, L. Sulmoni, M. Guttmann, T. Wernicke, M. Weyers, M. Kneissl
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
9.00 - 9.20
Th-1i
“Surface Rehybridization Effects of B Incorporation at GaN and AlN Surfaces: a Potential Route to Overcome Bulk Solubility Limits” (invited)
Liverios Lymperakis
Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany
9.00 - 9.20
Fr-1i
“Carrier Recombination in AlGaN Quantum Wells” (invited)
F. Nippert, C. Frankerl, M.T. Mazraehno, M.J. Davies, M.P. Hoffmann, N. Susilo, T. Wernicke, H.-J. Lugauer, T. Kure, M. Kneissl, M.R. Wagner, and Axel Hoffmann
Technical University of Berlin, Germany & OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH,
Germany
9.20 - 9.40
We-2i
“Achieving Ultralow Resistance p-Contacts in Deep-UV LEDs” (invited)
Debdeep Jena
Cornell University, USA
9.20 - 9.40
Th-2i
“In/Mg Codoping of p-type AlN Nanowires for UV-C LEDs Realization” (invited)
A.-M. Siladie, G. Jacopin, A. Cros, N. Garro, E. Robin, D. Calliste, P. Pochet, F. Donatini, J. Pernot, and Bruno Daudin
Université Grenoble Alpes, France & CEA, Grenoble, France & Institut Néel, CNRS, France & Universidad de Valencia, Spain
9.20 - 9.40
Fr-2i
“Quantum Optical Application of Nitride Semiconductor: DUV Laser and Quantum Computer” (invited)
Ryuji Katayama, M. Uemukai, and T. Tanikawa
Osaka University, Japan
9.40 - 10.00
Th-3i
“Role of Al-Vacancy Complexes in AlN and High AlN Mole Fraction AlGaN Alloys” (invited)
Shigefusa Chichibu, H. Miyake, and A.Uedono
Tohoku University, Japan & Mie University, Japan & University of Tsukuba, Japan
9.40 - 10.00
Fr-3i
“Advanced Nanoscale Characterization of AlGaN quantum structures using liquid-He-temperature TEM Cathodoluminescence” (invited)
Juergen Christen
Magdeburg University, Germany
9.40 - 9.55
We-1o
“Greatly Enhanced Performance of AlGaN-Based Deep Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diodes by Introducing a Polarization Modulated Electron Blocking Layer”
J. Lang,F. Xu, W. Ge, Y. Sun, N. Zhang, and B. Shen
State Key Laboratory of Artificial Microstructure and Mesoscopic Physics, School of Physics, Peking University, China
9.55 - 10.10
We-2o
“Degradation Effects in AlGaN-Based Deep-Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes Emitting near 233 nm”
J. Glaab, J. Ruschel, H. K. Cho, M. Lapeyrade, J. Rass, F. Mehnke, L. Sulmoni, M. Guttmann, T. Wernicke, M. Weyers, S. Einfeldt, M. Kneissl
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany & Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Germany
10.00 - 10.15
Th-1o
“Study of Dislocations in Homo- and Hetero-Epitaxially Grown AlN Layer”
K. Goto, Y. Shimizu, T. Nagashima, R. Yamamoto, N. Takekawa, G. Pozina, R. Dalmau, R. Schlesser, R. Collazo, B. Monemar, Z. Sitar, and Y. Kumagai
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan & Tokuyama Corporation, Japan & Linköping University, Sweden & HexaTech, Inc. & North Carolina State, USA
10.00 - 10.15
Fr-1o
“Purcell Effect and Strong Coupling in GaN Planar Hexagonal Microcavities”
G. Pozina, A.V. Belonovski, I.V. Levitskii, M.I. Mitrofanov, E.I. Girshova, K.A. Ivanov, S.N. Rodin, K.M. Morozov, V.P. Evtikhiev, M.A. Kaliteevski
Linköping University, Sweden & St.Petersburg Academic University, Russia & ITMO University & Ioffe Institute, Russia
10.10 - 10.25
We-3o
“Van der Waals Epitaxy of Nitrides Material and Deep-UV Light Emitting Diodes”
Zhiqiang Liu, T. Wei, J. Yan, Y. Wang, Zh. Chen, X. Yi, J. Wang, P. Gao, J. Li, and Zh. Liu
State Key Laboratory of Solid-State Lighting, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China & College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University, China
10.15 - 10.30
Th-2o
“High-Temperature Ammonia MBE - Real Way to Improve Crystal Quality of AlGaN Based Device Heterostructures”
S.I. Petrov, A.N. Alexeev, V.V. Mamaev, S.A. Novikov, E.V. Lutsenko, M.V. Rzheutski
SemiTEq JSC, Russia & Stepanov Institute of Physics, NASB, Belarus
10.15 - 10.30
Fr-2o
“Photoluminescence and Stimulated Emission of Ultrathin GaN/AlN Quantum Wells”
E.V. Lutsenko, M.V. Rzheutski, A.V. Nahorny, A.V. Danilchyk, D.V. Nechaev, V.N. Jmerik, S.V. Ivanov
Stepanov Institute of Physics, NASB, Belarus & Ioffe Institute, Russia
10.15 - 10.30
We-4o
“Solar-Blind UV-Photocathodes with Polarized p-Doped AlGaN:Mg/AlN Heterostructures Grown by Plasma-Assisted MBE”
P.S. Alkov, L.M. Balyasnii, Yu.K.Gruzevich, O.V. Chistov, V.N. Jmerik, D.V. Nechaev, and S.V. Ivanov
JSC Science Production Unity "GEOFIZIKA-NV", Russia & Ioffe Institute, Russia
10.30 - 10.45
Th-3o
“Structural Recovery of Si-Ion-Implantation Damage of AlN Surfaces by High Temperature Heat Treatment”
Y. Kumagai, Y. Kumagai, Y. Shimizu, D. Saito, T. Nagashima, R. Yamamoto, N. Takekawa, K. Goto, and B. Monemar
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan & Tokuyama Corporation, Japan & Linköping University, Sweden
10.30 - 10.45
Fr-3o
“Achievement of internal quantum efficiency up to 53% at 326nm-UVA emission from AlGaN QWs with engineering of highly relaxed buffer layer”
M.A. Khan, R. Takeda, H. Miyoshi, Y. Yamada, S. Fujikawa, N. Maeda, M. Jo, and H. Hirayama
RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan
11.15 - 11.35
Tu-1i
“Thermal Conductivity, Elasticity, Phonon Modes, and Optical Band Gap of Gallium Oxide Polymorphs” (invited)
Markus R. Wagner, H. Tornatzky, S. Kalinowski, S.T. Jagsch, N. Jankowski, L. Grote, T. Kure, F. Nippert, A. Hoffmann, R. Gillen, B. Graczykowski, J.S. Reparaz
Technical University of Berlin, Germany & Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany & Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany & ICMAB-CSIC, Spain
11.15 - 11.35
We-3i
“Pressure Dependence of the Electronic and Polar Phonon Contributions to the Dielectric Function of Hexagonal Boron Nitride” (invited)
Alfredo Segura, R. Cuscó, T. Taniguchi, K. Watanabe, G. Cassabois, B. Gil, and L. Artús
Universitat de València, Spain & ICTJA-CSIC, Spain & National Institute for Materials, Japan & UMR 5221 CNRS-Université de Montpellier, France
11.15 - 11.35
Th-4i
“Detailed Mechanism of High Performance DUV-LEDs Fabricated on the AlN Underlayer with Dense Macrosteps” (invited)
Yosuke Nagasawa and Akira Hirano
UV Craftory Co., Japan
11.15 - 11.35
Fr-4i
“Understanding and Mitigating the Efficiency Challenges of Deep-UV Light Emitters with Atomistic Calculations” (invited)
Emmanouil Kioupakis
University of Michigan, USA
11.35 - 11.55
Tu-2i
“Observation of Deep-UV Cathodoluminescence from Rocksalt-Structured MgZnO Alloys” (invited)
Takeyoshi Onuma, M. Ono, K. Kudo, K. Ishii, K. Kaneko, S. Fujita, and T. Honda
Kogakuin University & Kyoto University, Japan
11.35 - 11.55
We-4i
“Excitons in van der Waals Heterostructures: from Monolayer to Bulk Hexagonal Boron Nitride” (invited)
Giorgia Fugallo
CNRS /LTEN University of Nantes, France
11.35 - 11.55
Th-5i
“Research and Development of UV LEDs in China” (invited)
Junxi Wang, J. Yan, H. Chen, J. Li
Insitute of Semiconductors, CAS, China & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
11.35 - 11.55
Fr-5i
“Watt’s in AlN/GaN/AlN Quantum Well HEMTs?” (invited)
Grace Xing
Cornell University, USA
11.55 - 12.10
Tu-1o
“α-Ga2O3: a Novel WBG Semiconductor for UV Optoelectronics and Power Electronic Devices”
V.I. Nikolaev, A.I. Pechnikov, S.I. Stepanov, A.Y. Polyakov
Perfect Crystals LLC, Russia & Ioffe Institute, Russia & National University of Science and Technology MISiS, Russia
11.55 - 12.10
We-5o
“BAlN and BGaN for Lattice-Matched UV Optical Structures”
F. AlQatari, M. Sajjad, R. Lin, K.-H. Li, U. Schwingenschlögl, and X. Li
Advanced Semiconductor Laboratory, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
11.55 - 12.10
Th-4o
“UVB LEDs Using (Al,Ga)N Quantum Dots and Tunnel Junctions”
J. Brault, S. Matta, M. Al Khalfioui, T.-H. Ngo, P. Valvin, M. Leroux, B. Damilano, S. Chenot, J. Y. Duboz, J. Massies, C. Chaix, S. Juillaguet, S. Contreras, B. Gil
CNRS-CRHEA, France & University of Montpellier, France & RIBER SA, France
11.55 - 12.10
Fr-4o
“Currents in Nitride Tunnel Junctions”
J.-Y. Duboz, V. fan Arcara, and B. Vinter
Université Côte d'Azur, France & CRHEA-CNRS, France
12.10 - 12.25
We-6o
“Plasmonic Enhancement in h-BN Based UV Photodetectors”
B. Mo, J. Yin, J. Li, D. Cai, Jing Li, and J. Kang
Xiamen University, China
12.10 - 12.25
Th-5o
“MBE Grown p-Type AlGaN and Deep Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diodes”
K. Wang, N. Maeda, M.A. Khan, Zh. Li, Y. Wu, T. Tao, B. Liu, R. Zhang, H. Hirayama
Nanjing University, China & RIKEN, Japan
12.10 - 12.25
Fr-5o
“Engineering the Orbital-State Coupling for the Quantum Confinement in the Valence Band for High Al Content AlGaN”
W. Lin, L. Chen, Y. Wu, C. Zhang, Zh. Wu, Y. Dong, and J. Kang
Fujian Provincial Key Laboratory of Semiconductors and Applications, Department of Physics, Xiamen University, China
12.10 - 12.25
Tu-2o
“Effects of Different Plasma Treatments on Deep Traps Spectra and Leakage Current of Ga2O3 Crystals and Films”
A.Y. Polyakov, I.-H. Lee, N.B. Smirnov, E.B. Yakimov , I.V. Shchemerov, A.V. Chernykh, A.I. Kochkova, A.A. Vasilev, F. Ren, P. Carey, S.J. Pearton
National University of Science and Technology MISiS, Russia & Institute of Microelectronics Technology and High Purity Materials, Russia & Seoul University, Korea & University of Florida, USA
12.25 - 12.40
Tu-3o
“HVPE Growth and Characterisation of α-, β-, ε-Ga2O3 Epitaxial Films”
S.I. Stepanov, V.I. Nikolaev, A.I. Pechnikov, O.S. Medvedev, M.P. Sheglov, A.V. Chikiryaka, S.V. Shapenkov, E.V. Ubyivovk, O.F. Vyvenko
Perfect Crystals LLC & Ioffe Institute, Russia & St. Petersburg State University, Russia
12.25 - 12.40
We-7o
“Reflectivity of Hexagonal Boron-Nitride in Deep UV”
Ch. Elias, P. Valvin, T. Pelini, A. Summerfield, C.J. Mellor, T.S. Cheng, L. Eaves, C.T. Foxon, P.H. Beton, S.V. Novikov, B. Gil, G. Cassabois
Laboratoire Charles Coulomb, UMR5221 CNRS-Université de Montpellier, France & University of Nottingham, UK
12.25 - 12.40
Th-6o
“Performance Modulation for Back-Illuminated AlGaN Ultraviolet Avalanche Photodiodes Based on Multiplication Scaling”
Q. Cai, D. Chen, H. Lu, R. Zhang, and Y. Zheng
Nanjing University, China
12.25 - 12.40
Fr-6o
“Numerical Modeling and Experimental Demonstration for Nitride-Based Optoelectronic Devices”
Z.-H. Zhang and H.-C. Kuo
Hebei University of Technology, China
14.00 - 14.20
Tu-3i
“Preparation of High-Quality AlN Templates for Deep UV Devices” (invited)
Hideto Miyake, K. Shojiki, K. Uesugi, S. Xiao, H. Koizumi, and S. Kuboya
Mie University, Japan
14.00 - 14.20
We-5i
“High-Temperature MBE of Hexagonal Boron Nitride for DUV Applications” (invited)
T.S. Cheng, A. Summerfield, C.J. Mellor, C. Elias, P. Valvin, T. Pelini, B. Gil,
G. Cassabois, L. Eaves, C.T. Foxon, P.H. Beton, and Sergei Novikov
University of Nottingham, UK & UMR5221 CNRS-Université de Montpellier, France
14.00 - 14.30
Fr-1K
“Development of β-Ga2O3 and β-(AlxGa1-x)2O3/Ga2O3
Heterostructures by Plasma-Assisted MBE“ (keynote)
Akhil Mauze, James Speck
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
14.20 - 14.40
Tu-4i
“Al(Ga)N/Sapphire Template Technologies for Deep UV LEDs” (invited)
Markus Weyers, S. Hagedorn, A. Knauer, S. Walde
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut fuer Hoechstfrequenztechnik, Germany
14.20 - 14.40
We-6i
“Observation of Impurity Incorporated Regions in Hexagonal Boron Nitride Single Crystals” (invited)
Kenji Watanabe and Takashi Taniguchi
National institute for Materials Science, Japan
14.30 - 15.00
Fr-2K
“Deep UV emission in hexagonal boron nitride: from bulk to monolayer” (keynote)
Guillaume Cassabois
University of Montpellier, CNRS, France
15.00 - 15.45
Fr-1P
“Prospects of AlGaN-based deep UV LED technologies” (plenary)
Michael Kneissl
Technische Universität Berlin & Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany
14.40 - 15.00
Tu-5i
“AlN Growth Behavior on Ni-Al Liquid Solution” (invited)
Masayoshi Adachi, S. Sonoko, A. Kanbara, L.G. Wilson, B.G. Pierce, A.M. Karimi, R.H. French, J.L.W. Carter, and H. Fukuyama
Tohoku University, Japan & Case Western Reserve University, USA
14.40 - 15.00
We-7i
“Wafer-Scale and Selective-Area Growth of High-Quality h-BN by MOVPE” (invited)
H. Jeong, D.Y. Kim, J. Kim, S. Moon, and Jong Kyu Kim
POSTECH, Republic of Korea
15.00 - 15.15
Tu-4o
“2-Inch AlN Substrates for UV Devices”
R. Dalmau, J. Britt, R. Schlesser
HexaTech, Inc., USA
15.00 - 15.15
We-8o
“Exceed 20% Boron of Single-Phase Wurtzite in BAlN Film Grown Using MOCVD”
T.B. Tran, H.-L. Che, F. AlQatari, and X. Li
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
15.15 - 15.30
Tu-5o
“High Quality AlN Growth by Ammonia-Free High Temperature MOVPE”
X.Q. Shen, K. Kojima, and H. Okumura
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
15.15 - 15.30
We-9o
“Resistance Switching Behavior of B(Al)N Film Fabricated by Sputtering”
Q. Li, X. Qin, and F. Yun
Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
15.30 - 15.45
Tu-6o
“Vertically Oriented Graphene Nanowall Assisted-Growh of AlN Film and Its Heat
Dissipation for Ultraviolet Light-Emitting Diodes”
T. Wei, H. Ci, H. Chang, J. Yan, P. Gao, J. Wang, J. Li, and Zh. Liu
Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China & College of Chemistry and Molecular Engineering, Peking University, China
15.30 - 15.45 Post deadline paper
We-10o
“Performance Enhancement of Deep Ultraviolet AlGaN Based Nanostructures”
K. Huang, S. Ge, J. Dai, N. Gao, S. Lu, P. Li, B. Liu, J. Kang, R. Zhang & Y. Zheng
Xiamen University, China
16.15 - 16.35
Tu-6i
“High Current Density Operation of UV-B Light-Emitting Devices Fabricated on High Quality and Relaxed AlGaN” (invited)
Motoaki Iwaya, S. Yasue, K. Sato, Y. Sakuragi, Y. Ogino, S. Tanaka, S. Teramura, S.Iwayama, T. Takeuchi, S. Kamiyama, I. Akasaki, and H. Miyake
Meijo University, Japan & Asahi-Kasei Corporation, Japan & Mie University, Japan &
Akasaki Research Center, Nagoya University, Japan
16.15 - 16.35
We-8i
“Solar-Blind UV Detectors Based on Ga2O3 Films” (invited)
Vera Kalygina
Tomsk State University, Russia
16.35 - 16.55
Tu-7i
“E-beam Pumped Deep UV Light Source Based on Ultrathin GaN QWs” (invited)
Xinqiang Wang, Y.X. Wang, S.V. Ivanov, T. Wang, B. Sheng, S. Guo, H. Miyake, V.I.
Kozlovsky, F. Bertram, H. Li, X. Rong, Z.X. Qin, J. Christen, and B. Shen
Peking University, China & Ioffe Institute, Russia & Advanced Micro-Fabrication
Equipment Inc., China & Mie University, Japan & Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany
16.35 - 16.50
We-11o
"Enhanced DUV Solar-Blind Self-Powered Photodetector Based
on Novel ZnO Quantum Dot/ CuO Micro-Pyramid p−n
Junction”
N. Alwadai, S. Mitra, M. N. Hedhili, H. Alamoudi, B. Xin, and I.S. Roqan
KAUST, Saudi Arabia & Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University, Saudi Arabia
16.55 - 17.10
Tu-7o
“Light Confinement and Vertical Conduction over 40 kA/cm2 with p-AlGaN Composition-Graded Cladding Layer of UVB Laser Diode Structure”
K. Sato, Sh. Yasue, Y. Ogino, Sh. Tanaka, M. Iwaya, T. Takeuchi, S. Kamiyama,
and I. Akasaki
Asahi-Kasei Corporation, Japan & Meijo University, Japan & Akasaki Research Center, Nagoya University, Japan
16.50 - 17.05
We-12o
“Fabrication of Planar ZnO Microcavities for Near Ultraviolet Polariton Laser Operating at Room Temperature”
K. Shima, K. Furusawa, K. Kojima, and S.F. Chichibu
Tohoku University, Japan
17.10 - 17.25
Tu-8o
“Watt-Range E-Beam Pumped 245 nm-Emitter Based on GaN/AlN MQW Structures Grown by PA MBE on Sapphire”
N.A. Gamov, V.N. Jmerik, D.V. Nechaev, O.A. Koshelev, V.I. Kozlovsky, V.P.
Martovitsky, D.E. Sviridov, Y.K. Skasyrsky, E.V. Zhdanova, M.M. Zverev, and S.V. Ivanov
MIREA – Russian Technological University, Russia & Ioffe Institute, Russia & P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute, Russia
17.05 - 17.20
We-13o
“Solution Processed Self-Powered Solar-Blind Photodetector by Amorphous CoreShell Gallium Oxide Nanoparticles”
S. Mitra, D.R. Almalawi, Y. Pak, N. Wehbe, I.S. Roqan
KAUST, Saudi Arabia
17.25 - 17.40
Tu-9o
“Engineering of Material Gain for Staggered Polar AlGaN/AlN Quantum Wells Dedicated for Deep UV Lasers”
M. Gladysiewicz, D. Hommel, R. Kudrawiec
Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
17.20 - 17.35
We-14o
“Effects of Annealing Process on Electrical Conductivity of MgZnO”
M. Kushimoto, T. Sakai, M. Deki, Y. Honda, and H. Amano
Nagoya University, Japan
Scientific Program
Click the speaker name to see the title of the talk
Plenary talk - 45 min, keynote talk - 30 min, invited talk - 20 min, oral presentation - 15 min.
Scientific Program of IWUMD4, September 10-13, 2019 |
Time |
Tuesday, Sept. 10 |
Wednesday, Sept. 11 |
Thursday, Sept. 12 |
Friday, Sept. 13 |
8:00 |
Registration |
Registration |
Registration |
Registration |
|
8:45 Welcome Remarks Plenary & Keynote |
4. UV LEDs & Photodetectors I |
8. AlGaN Growth, Defects & Doping |
10. Optical Properties of III-N Nanostructures |
9:00 |
Tu-1P |
|
We-1i |
|
Th-1i |
|
Fr-1i |
|
We-2i |
|
Th-2i |
|
Fr-2i |
|
Th-3i |
|
Fr-3i |
|
Tu-1K |
|
We-1o |
|
We-2o |
|
Th-1o |
|
Fr-1o |
|
Tu-2K |
|
We-3o |
|
Th-2o |
|
Fr-2o |
|
We-4o |
|
Th-3o |
|
Fr-3o |
|
10:45 |
Coffee-break |
10:30 Coffee-break |
Coffee-break |
Coffee-break |
|
1. Oxides Growth & Properties |
5. Optical Properties of BN |
9. UV LEDs & Photodetectors II |
11. Fundamentals of AlGaN structures |
11:15 |
Tu-1i |
|
We-3i |
|
Th-4i |
|
Fr-4i |
|
Tu-2i |
|
We-4i |
|
Th-5i |
|
Fr-5i |
|
Tu-1o |
|
We-5o |
|
Th-4o |
|
Fr-4o |
|
Tu-2o |
|
We-6o |
|
Th-5o |
|
Fr-5o |
|
Tu-3o |
|
We-7o |
|
Th-6o |
|
Fr-6o |
|
12:45 |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
|
2. Bulk Substrates & Templates |
6. BN Growth & Properties & Post Deadline |
Workshop Excursion |
Plenary & Keynote |
14:00 |
Tu-3i |
|
We-5i |
|
Fr-1K |
|
Tu-4i |
|
We-6i |
|
Tu-5i |
|
We-7i |
|
Fr-2K |
|
Tu-4o |
|
We-8o |
|
Fr-1P |
|
Tu-5o |
|
We-9o |
|
Tu-6o |
|
We-10o |
|
15:45 |
Coffee-break |
Coffee-break |
Closing |
|
3. UV Lasers & E-beam Emitters |
7. Oxide-Based UV Photonic Devices |
|
16:15 |
Tu-6i |
|
We-8i |
|
Tu-7i |
|
We-11o |
|
Tu-7o |
|
We-12o |
|
Tu-8o |
|
We-13o |
|
Tu-9o |
|
We-14o |
|
Break |
Break |
18:00 |
|
|
Transportation |
19:30 |
|
|
|
|
Workshop Dinner |
|
|
|
|
23:00 |
|
|
|
|
Transportation |